Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Cracker Finder’s privacy policy sets out details of how your personal information may be used by
Cracker Finder. Cracker Finder may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Cracker Finder operations. All personal information held by Cracker Finder will be governed by Cracker Finder’s most recent policy, posted on the Site.

  1. What kind of personal information Cracker Finder collects and how it is collected:

Cracker Finder collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners. In general, the personal information Cracker Finder collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation.

  1. Personal Information you provide:

We store the personal information you enter on the Cracker Finder website or give to Cracker Finder in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or notice boards. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Cracker Finder or its related companies, provide a product or service to Cracker Finder, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Cracker Finder by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

  1. Automatic collection:

Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which Cracker Finder can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Cracker Finder may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which Cracker Finder believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.
Indirect collection: Cracker Finder endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Cracker Finder may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Cracker Finder, Cracker Finder requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Cracker Finder uses the information you provide:

Cracker Finder may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

  1. Cracker Finder generally uses personal information to:

* provide you with products or services you have requested
* personalise and customise your experiences on the Cracker Finder website;
* help Cracker Finder manage and enhance its services;
* communicate with you;
* provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the Cracker Finder website in which Cracker Finder believes you  may be interested;
* give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from Cracker Finder.
If you do not provide Cracker Finder with that information, Cracker Finder will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service. Disclosure Cracker Finder may also provide your information to:
* third parties engaged by Cracker Finder to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
* third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Cracker Finder.

  1. If Cracker Finder sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

The Cracker Finder Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than Cracker Finder. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

  1. How Cracker Finder treats sensitive information?

Sensitive Information means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Cracker Finder may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise Management and security of personal information.

Cracker Finder protects the personal information Cracker Finder holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

Cracker Finder endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the Cracker Finder website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact Cracker Finder on info@CrackerFinder.com.au. Where personal information is no longer required by Cracker Finder, it will be destroyed or de-identified. Seeking access to the personal information Cracker Finder holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Cracker Finder of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Cracker Finder will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Cracker Finder may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

  1. How to contact Cracker Finder

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, or to make an access request, please email us at info@CrackerFinder.com.au for further information.